To Product range

African lily

Family: Liliaceae
Botanical name: Agapanthus
Common names: Blue Nile lily

Origin: South Africa

Flowering colour: different shades of blue/white.

Flowering period: July-August

Average plant height: up to 100 cm

Planting depth to base of the bulb: just deep enough to cover the rhizome.

Spacing between bulbs: 20 cm

Type of bulb: perennial

Light requirements: full sun is essential (AM sun)

Landscape uses: borders and containers

Agapanthus is sometimes used as a border plant, but is mainly a pot plant. During the winter, the pot or container should be taken indoors and grown as a greenhouse plant.

Agapanthus are divided into two groups

1 Evergreen group (Intermedius type, for example, variety 'Donau') which you can keep over the winter as a container plant indoors;

2 Leaf-losing group (for example, 'Blue Triumphator'), which die off before the winter and can be stored in a cool place.

Principal varieties

  • 'Blue Triumphator' - blue 
  • 'Donau' - light blue 
  • 'Albus' - white 
  • 'Kobalt' (a small flowering variety - 30 - 50 cm high) - blue 
  • 'Intermedius' - dark blue
Share this page:
To Product range