To Product range

Allium moly

Family: Liliaceae
Popular name: Golden Onion
Synonym: Allium luteum

Flower colour: bright yellow

Flowering period: May – June

Average plant height: 30 cm

Planting depth to base of bulb: 10 cm

Spacing between bulbs: 8 cm

Type of bulb: bulb

Light requirements: full sun to partial shade

Landscape uses: beds, borders, rock gardens, and in ground covers

This is a profusely flowering allium species, its grey-green leaves remain attractive for a fairly long period. It is absolutely perfect for naturalizing in lightly shaded locations and in soil that remains sufficiently moist.

Share this page:
To Ornamental Onion