To Product range

Allium christophii

Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Allium albopilosum

Flower colour: silvery-purple

Flowering period: May – June

Average plant height: 30 cm

Planting depth to base of bulb: 20 cm

Spacing between bulbs: 30 cm

Type of bulb: bulb

Light requirements: full sun

Landscape uses: borders, perennial beds, fresh-cut and dried flowers

This allium's unique colour and its large inflorescence - which easily contains 75 individual flowers and can reach a diameter of 20 cm across - make it an indispensable plant. The inflorescence is still attractive even after its colour has faded. The plant's leaves are narrow and hairy.

Share this page:
To Ornamental Onion