To Product range

Allium oreophilum

Family: Liliaceae
Popular name: Ornamental garlic
Synonym: Allium ostrowskianum

Flower colour: purple

Flowering period: May – June

average plant height: 20 cm

Planting depth to base of bulb: 10 cm

Spacing between bulbs: 10 cm

Type of bulb: bulb

Light requirements: full sun

Landscape uses: borders, rock gardens, and in ground covers

Its purple-red, star-shaped flowers arranged in domed umbels make this a spectacular-looking species. When used in large numbers it is very suitable for naturalizing.

Share this page:
To Ornamental Onion