To Product range

English Bluebell

Family: Liliaceae
Botanical name: Hyacinthoides non-scripta
Synonym: Scilla nutans, Endymion non-scriptus

Flower colour: blue, pink or white

Flowering period: May

Average plant height: 20 - 30 cm

Planting depth to base of bulb: 8 cm

Spacing between bulbs: 8 cm

Type of bulb: bulb

Light requirements: partial shade

Landscape uses: under trees and shrubs, and in frequently mowed lawns

These scilla look somewhat like the previous species but do not grow as tall and blooms a bit earlier. The flower stalks often lean a little toward one side because the flowers bloom all on one side.

Share this page:
To Bluebell