To Product range

Hyacinth of Spain or Hyacinth of the Pyrenees

Family: Liliaceae
Botanical name: Hyacinthus amethystinus
Synonym: Brimeura amethystina

Flower colour: pale blue or white

Flowering period: May - June

Average plant height: 20 cm

Planting depth to base of bulb: 10 cm

Spacing between bulbs: 10 cm

Type of bulb: bulb

Landscape uses: beds and borders, for perennialising

This plant is very similar to 'bluebells' and has no more than 20 tube-shaped flowers dangling from one stalk.

Share this page:
To Dutch hyacinth