To Product range

Ixiolirion tataricum

Family: Amaryllidaceae
Synonym: I. montanum, I. pallasii

Flower colour: light purple

Flowering period: May - June

Average plant height: 40 - 50 cm

Planting depth to base of bulb: 8 cm

Spacing between bulbs: 10 cm

Type of bulb: bulb

Light requirements: full sun

Landscape uses: borders, rock gardens, and as cut flowers

The bulbs of this plant are elongated and covered with a hard brown tuniIts leaves are grass-like, while the flowers are star-shaped and suitable as cut flowers. Ixiolirion loves a dry, sunny location in the garden. This is understandable since this species originated in the steppes of Central Asia. Naturalising is possible.

Share this page:
To Product range