To Product range

Tulip acuminata

Family: Liliaceae
Botanical name: Tulipa acuminata
Synonym: T. cornuta, T. stenopetala

Flowering period: mid-season

Average height of plant: 40 - 50 cm

Spacing between bulbs: 5 cm

Type of bulb: bulb

This species, from Turkey, has a very unusual flower shape. Its extremely narrow petals are red and yellow, often with a greenish blush on the outsides.

Share this page:
To Tulip, botanical