To Product range

Tulipa pulchella

Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: T. humilis

Flowering period: early

Average plant height: 12.5 - 15 cm

Spacing between bulbs: 8-10 cm

Type of bulb: bulb

This is one of the few tulips from this group of botanical tulips, for which a considerable number of cultivated forms are known. It is one of the lowest-growing tulips known ('humilis' means 'low'). Its narrow leaves often have a red edging. A perfect little tulips for the rock garden.

Most significant cultivars

  • 'Eastern Star': magenta-rose with a bronze-green flame and a canary-yellow base
  • 'Obalisque': spirea-red on the outside and purple on the inside 
  • 'Persian Pearl': magenta-rose on the outside and cyclamen-purple on the inside 
  • Tulipa pulchella var. violacea: purple-violet with a black base
Share this page:
To Tulip, botanical