To Product range

Tulipa tarda

Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: T. dasystemon

Flowering period: early

Average plant height: 12.5 - 15 cm

Type of bulb: bulb

This is by far the most important real botanical species. Its six star-shaped little flowers - yellow with a white tip - are clustered tightly together. After flowering, they develop very attractive seed pods. This is a species that belongs in every garden. It naturalises easily.

Share this page:
To Tulip, botanical